RocketVisor Privacy Policy

Our customers’ privacy is one of our chief concerns.  We have compiled this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to help you understand how and why RocketVisor Corporation, a Delaware corporation, and its subsidiaries and other affiliates (together, “RocketVisor,” “we,” or “us”) collects, protects, and uses your Personal Information and User Content.  

By visiting our website at www.rocketvisor.com (the “Site”) and using our products or services you consent to our use and processing of your information as set forth herein.

What Personal Information Does RocketVisor Collect, and Why?

The information we collect enables us to provide, improve, and protect our services.  A list of the “Personal Information” RocketVisor may collect, and why we collect it, follows:

Registration Information

When you create an account, activate a product or service, or register for an event (such as a webinar), we collect account information.  This includes, but is not limited to, your contact name, company name, title, email address, billing information (e.g. address and telephone number), and contact preferences.

We collect this information to:

  • Establish your account;
  • Verify your email address to help prevent spam, fraud and abuse;
  • Provide you with convenient and personalized access to your account and deliver and support our products;
  • Enable other users to collaborate with you, according to your preferences,
  • Communicate with you about your use of our products, product announcements and software updates;
  • Respond to your requests for assistance (including providing account verification support if you’re having difficulty accessing your account).
  • Enable you to manage your account and billing preferences.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing emails and special offers, which you can opt-out of at any time. For more information, please see the section below entitled, “Will RocketVisor Send Me Emails?”

Purchase Information

For paying users, we or a designated gateway provider collect your payment information required to complete a commercial transaction on the Site. We use this information to enable and fulfill your transaction. Billing information is confidential. We never sell or distribute this information.

Your User Content

As you use our products and services, you may provide certain information including images, posts, messages, email templates, emails, notes, text, information, personal user settings (collectively the “User Content”).  We will use this information to deliver our products and services.  

Device and Usage Information

When you access our website or use our products and services, we use cookies, web beacons, and other automated methods to automatically collect information about our visitors and users.  This information includes, but is not limited to, information about your device and software (for example, your operating system, browser type, and hardware specifications), the geographic area where you use your computer (as indicated by an IP address or as reported by the location services on your device), the language you select when interacting with our products, and the activities you perform within your account and while using the software (for more information, please see “What Other Information Does RocketVisor Collect?” below). We collect this information in order to help us deliver and support our products, including localizing your experience. This information also helps us improve our understanding of how our users use the products.

Your Device Identifiers

Our software and services contain unique device identifiers. We use this information to:

  • Provide you with account support;
  • Calculate anonymous, aggregate statistics on the number of unique devices using our products;
  • Detect and prevent abuse and misuse of our products.

Support Requests

When you submit requests for assistance with your product through email, support forms on our website, or within our software and services, we use this information to respond to your requests for the RocketVisor products and services you use. We also collect this information to improve our understanding of how our users use our products.

External Sources

We may receive information from other sources about you and use it to augment your account information. Once we receive this information, we protect, use, and share it in accordance with this Policy.

What Other Information Does RocketVisor Collect?

RocketVisor software and services, including the Browser Extension, run on the web pages you visit, including third-party websites, in order to provide features and functions. The software will collect certain anonymous information about how you use our products and services on these websites. This information may contain information about where and when the products and services were used, including the web address of the website where RocketVisor is running, how RocketVisor software interacted with the page, what user actions with RocketVisor software or the underlying web sites took place.  

We do not combine this information collected with your personally identifiable information, except to provide you with reporting metrics about how you’ve used RocketVisor; to respond to your support requests; to detect, prevent, and address suspected fraud or abuse; and to deliver our products and services to the corporate account to which your user account belongs. We aggregate this data anonymously to monitor the performance of RocketVisor software and services and to improve our understanding of how users use the products.  

How Does RocketVisor Use My Information?

RocketVisor also uses a number of technologies to help you get the most out of the software and services. Our systems automatically analyze your data, including your User Content, in order to power RocketVisor features and to continually improve the service for you.

We believe features like these will enhance your experience using the service. In addition, we may suggest RocketVisor service features or products to you that we think will help you get the most out of our service. We do not share your User Content with anyone for advertising purposes.

In addition, as part of our efforts to protect your account and the functionality of the service, our automated systems may analyze the emails you send to and from your RocketVisor service account to detect spam, malware or other potential security concerns and may block delivery of such emails.

We retain the right to sell aggregate anonymized data

Where Is My Data Stored?

When you use our products, User Content you transmit and data we collect will be stored on our servers, which are located in the United States. When you use the Software on your computing device, User Content you save will be stored locally on that device and sync with our servers.

Please be aware that Personal Information and User Content submitted to RocketVisor will be transferred to a data center in the United States. If you post or transfer any information to or through our products, you are confirming your consent to such information, including Personal Information and User Content, being hosted and accessed in the United States.

Data privacy laws or regulations in your home country may differ from those in the United States, but RocketVisor complies with all applicable laws regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Information collected from all our users.

How Secure is My Data?

RocketVisor is committed to protecting the security of your information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it.

We use industry standard encryption to protect your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security (“TLS”) or secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology.  However, Internet data transmissions from your device, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us, including Personal Information and User Content; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of administrative, physical and logical security safeguards. The security of the information stored locally in any of our products installed on your computing device requires that you make use of the security features of your device. We recommend that you take the appropriate steps to secure all computing devices that you use with our applications and service.

If RocketVisor learns of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on the Site. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing.

All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Does RocketVisor Use Cookies?

To feed our engineers, of course we do!  We also use the web kind and tracking pixels to collect information that helps us provide our products to you. We also use these technologies to help deliver ads for relevant RocketVisor products and services to you when you visit certain pages on the Site and then visit certain third-party sites. We may also use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

While, as described above, you may have the opportunity to control the use of cookies through your web browser, we do not currently respond to web browser “Do Not Track” signals or other similar mechanisms. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Policy.

Does RocketVisor Share My Personal Information or User Content?

RocketVisor is not in the business of selling or renting user information, and we only disclose information when:

  • We have your explicit consent to share the information.
  • We need to share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers who process data on our behalf, including in connection with errors analysis (also called “error dumping”) and correction.
  • We need to share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers to fulfill your product or service requests.
  • We believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding abuse of our systems, illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate our products.
  • We determine that the access, preservation or disclosure of information is required or permitted by law to protect the rights, property or personal safety of RocketVisor and users of our products, or is required to comply with applicable laws, including compliance with warrants, court orders or other legal process.
  • We need to do so in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law.

Some third parties’ embedded content or plugins on our products, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, may allow their operators to learn that you have visited the Site, and they may combine this information with other, identifiable information they have collected about your visits to other websites or online services.

We do not share your information with third parties for the purpose of enabling them to deliver their advertisements to you.

Will RocketVisor Send Me Emails?

From time to time, we may want to contact you with information about activating your account, product announcements, software updates and special offers. We may also send you periodic updates regarding your usage of RocketVisor.

We consider your acceptance of this Policy as your acceptance of our offer to send you these emails. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within RocketVisor email updates and changing your contact preferences. You will continue to receive essential account-related information, even if you unsubscribe from promotional emails.

We may also contact you through in-app notifications. You can turn off these notifications through your device settings.

In addition, if someone uses an email address, telephone number, social media profile, or other identifying information not associated with your RocketVisor service account to contact you through RocketVisor collaboration features, then RocketVisor will contact you on the sender’s behalf using the method chosen by the sender.

Does RocketVisor Review User Content?

As a rule, RocketVisor employees do not monitor or view your Personal Information or User Content stored in or transferred through our products, but it may be viewed if we suspect abuse of our systems and confirmation is required or if we need to do so in order to respond to your requests for user support.

Finally, your Personal Information may be viewed where necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of RocketVisor and its users, or in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as responding to warrants, court orders or other legal process.

Does RocketVisor Ever Make any of My Personal Information or User Content Public?

No, except as otherwise described in this Policy.

What Happens if I Want to Stop Using RocketVisor?

You can stop using our products at any time. Residual copies of your Personal Information and deleted User Content may continue to exist on RocketVisor back-up and archiving systems due to the nature of those systems’ operations.

What Happens if RocketVisor Closes My Account?

If RocketVisor closes your account, then you may contact RocketVisor to request deletion of your data, and RocketVisor will evaluate such requests on a case by case basis, pursuant to our legal obligations.

Third-Party Disclosure

RocketVisor makes use of certain third-party analytics providers (“TPAPs”) to, among other things, serve advertisements to the Site and to the Site’s visitors (“Visitors”) on third-party websites across such TPAPs’ networks. RocketVisor allows TPAPs to track Visitors’ browsing history on the Site using first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie). TPAPs may use the information stored by the cookies to, among other things, evaluate your use of a website, prepare reports of website activities for website operators and provide other services associated with website and Internet usage. The information tracked and stored by the cookies enables TPAPs to optimize and serve ads to the Site’s visitors on third-party websites. By using the Site, you agree to the forwarding of data to TPAPs and the processing by such TPAPs of the data collected from you in the manner and for the purposes described above.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.
  • You can change your personal information by emailing us.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old, and RocketVisor does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to the Site, service or Software. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site, service or Software without their permission.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email within 7 business days should a breach occur.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify applicable messages as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Will this privacy policy ever change?

As RocketVisor evolves, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in our products, our business and laws applicable to us and you.  We will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of the Site, so we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes.

We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continuation of your RocketVisor account after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your RocketVisor account.

Contacting Us

RocketVisor welcomes feedback regarding this Policy.  If there are any questions regarding this Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

RocketVisor Corporation
15 Ellery St, Suite 11
Cambridge, MA 02138
Attn: Privacy Team

Last Updated on October 27, 2016